In re Association of Volleyball Professionals
[…] Notably, Rule 4 has no direct provision for service of process by publication. Thus Rule 4 authorizes service on a corporation by publication only insofar as it is provided for by state law in the appropriate state. In consequence, we must turn to California law to see whether Rules 4 and 7004 authorize service of the claim objection here at issue by publication.

b. California Law on Service of Process i. Service on Corporate Agent

The California law for service of process on a corporation is provided in California Code of Civil Procedure [hereinafter CCP] § 416.10, which provides in relevant part:

A summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint:

(a) to the person designated as agent for service of process . . .

(b) to the president or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process. . . .

CCP § 416.10 (West 2000). This provision is similar to (but not identical with) Rule 7004(b)(3), again with the proviso that it requires personal service rather than permitting service by mail.