Board of Trustees of Cement Masons Health and Welfare Trust Fund v. Industrial Commercial Concrete Construction, Inc.
[…] Dunmore, No. 2:11-CV-2867 MCE-GGH-PS, 2012 WL 4364454, at *3 (E.D. Cal. Sept. 20, 2012); Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h). Under California Code of Civil Procedure Section 416.10, a corporation may be served through four categories of individuals: "(1) a designated agent for service of process, (2) enumerated officers and other authorized agents of the corporation; (3) a cashier or assistant cashier of a banking corporation; and (4) where the party attempting service cannot with reasonable diligence serve an individual in any other category, the Secretary of State as provided by Corporations Code Section 1702." Gibble v. Car-Lane Research, Inc., 67 Cal. App. 4th 295, 303 (1998). Under the fourth category, service "is deemed complete on the 10th day after delivery of the process to the Secretary of State." Cal. Corp. Code § 1702(a). Given this ability to serve the California Secretary of State after attempting personal service with reasonable diligence, it is not clear when, if ever, service by publication may be made against a corporation.