13-23-00156-CV
[…] See In re M.N.M., 524 S.W.3d at 399; In re Hughes, 446 S.W.3d 859, 861 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2014, orig. proceeding); In re Pate, 407 S.W.3d at 419.
We examine the trial court's order in conjunction with the statutory requirements. The trial court applied the correct statutory standard of review insofar as it examined whether there was sufficient evidence to satisfy a person of ordinary prudence and caution of the statutory requirements. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.201(g). Subsection (1) required the trial court to find that "there was a danger to the physical health or safety of the child . . . which was caused by an act or failure to act of the person entitled to possession and for the child to remain in the home is contrary to the welfare of the child." Id. § 262.201(g)(1). The court's order provided that "there was a danger to the physical health or safety of the child," and that "it is contrary to the welfare of the child . . . to remain in the home of [A.S. or W.D.]," but the trial court struck through printed language stating that the danger "was caused by an act or failure to act of the person entitled to possession."