13-23-00156-CV
[…] Thus, the trial court's finding does not comply with the express statutory language requiring it to conclude that the danger was caused by the person entitled to possession. See id.
Subsection (2) required the trial court to find that "the urgent need for protection required the immediate removal of the child and reasonable efforts, consistent with the circumstances and providing for the safety of the child, were made to eliminate or prevent the child's removal." Id. § 262.201(g)(2). The trial court's order provided that "the urgent need for protection required the immediate removal of [A.J.S.D.], and no reasonable efforts consistent with the circumstances and providing for the safety of [A.J.S.D.] were available." The statute required the trial court to conclude that reasonable efforts were made to eliminate or prevent the child's removal; however, the trial court instead concluded that there were no reasonable methods to accomplish this goal. See id.
Subsection (3) required the trial court to find that "reasonable efforts have been made to enable the child to return home, but there is a substantial risk of a continuing danger if the child is returned home." Id. § 262.201(g)(3). The trial court's order instead provides that "no reasonable efforts are available to enable [A.J.S.D.] to return [to the] home of [A.S.] or [W.D.], but there is a substantial risk of a continuing danger if [A.J.S.D. is] returned home to [A.S. or W.D.] at this time." The statute required the Department to make reasonable efforts, but the trial court seemingly concluded that this effort was not necessary. See id.