In re Justin M.
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 262.101, 262.104 (West Supp. 2017). This emergency authority is subject to judicial oversight. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 262.102, 262.106 –.107 (West Supp. 2017).

After the Department takes possession of a child without a court order, the Department is required to: "(1) file a suit affecting the parent-child relationship; (2) request the court to appoint an attorney ad litem for the child; and (3) request an initial hearing to be held by no later than the first business day after the date the child is taken into possession." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.105(a) (West Supp. 2017). The trial court must then "hold an initial hearing on or before the first business day after the date the child is taken into possession" or "no later than the first business day after the court becomes available, provided that the hearing is held no later than the third business day after the child is taken into possession." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.106(a).