In re Justin M.
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.105(a) (West Supp. 2017). The trial court must then "hold an initial hearing on or before the first business day after the date the child is taken into possession" or "no later than the first business day after the court becomes available, provided that the hearing is held no later than the third business day after the child is taken into possession." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.106(a). "If the initial hearing is not held within the time required, the child shall be returned to the parent, ... guardian, caretaker, or custodian who is presently entitled to possession of the child." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.106(c). The initial hearing is held so the trial court can review the propriety of the removal and issue a temporary order. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 262.106(a), 262.107.