In re Justin M.
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.106(a). "If the initial hearing is not held within the time required, the child shall be returned to the parent, ... guardian, caretaker, or custodian who is presently entitled to possession of the child." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.106(c). The initial hearing is held so the trial court can review the propriety of the removal and issue a temporary order. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 262.106(a), 262.107.

A full adversary hearing must be "held not later than the 14th day after the date the child was taken into possession" by the Department. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.201(a). The full adversary hearing serves the same purpose as the initial hearing, because in order to retain temporary possession and custody of the children, the Department must prove that "there is a continuing danger to the physical health or safety of the child[ren]" and that remaining in the home is contrary to the welfare of the children. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.201(h) (West Supp. 2017).