holding that Executive Order 202.8 tolled timetable for filing extensions under Lien Law § 17
[…] Additionally, Petitioner argues that reliance on Matter of M.R. is misplaced on two grounds: first due to the significant procedural differences between criminally prosecuting a juvenile defendant and foreclosing/extending a lien; and second, the fact that the event triggering the deadline in Matter of M.R. occurred during the EO suspension period, and not after. Discussion
Lien Law § 17, titled "Duration of lien" provides, in pertinent part, that: "[n]o lien specified in this article shall be a lien for a longer period than one year after the notice of lien has been filed, unless within that time an action is commenced to foreclose the lien, and a notice of the pendency of such action ... is filed with the county clerk of the county in which the notice of lien is filed ... or unless an extension to such lien ... is filed with the county clerk of the county in which the notice of lien is filed within one year from the filing of the original notice of lien, continuing such lien and such lien shall be redocketed as of the date of filing such extension." It is well-established that a mechanic's lien will automatically expire by matter of law one year after initial filing, unless an extension is sought, an action is commenced to foreclose the lien, and a notice of pendency is filed within the statutory period (see Aztec Window & Door Mfg.