holding that Executive Order 202.8 tolled timetable for filing extensions under Lien Law § 17
[…] Inc. v. 71 Vill. Rd., LLC , 60 A.D.3d 795, 796, 875 N.Y.S.2d 528 [2d Dept. 2009] ; MCK Bldg. Assoc., Inc. v. St. Lawrence Univ. , 5 A.D.3d 911, 912, 773 N.Y.S.2d 475 [3d Dept. 2004] ; see also Matter of Cook v. Carmen S. Pariso, Inc. , 287 A.D.2d 208, 211, 734 N.Y.S.2d 753 [4th Dept. 2001] ).
Executive Law § 29-a(1) was enacted in 1978 and amended, as is pertinent here, on March 3, 2020, in response to the COVID-19 pandemic and states that, "the governor may by executive order temporarily suspend specific provisions of any statute, local law, ordinance, or orders, rules or regulations, or parts thereof, of any agency during a state disaster emergency, if compliance with such provisions would prevent, hinder, or delay action necessary to cope with the disaster." Furthermore, Executive Law § 29-a (2)(d) provides that, "the order may provide for such suspension only under particular circumstances, and may provide for the alteration or modification of the requirements of such statute, local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation suspended, and may include other terms and conditions". The powers of Executive Law § 29-a have limitations and Subsection 2(a) provides that, "no suspension shall be made for a period in excess of thirty days, provided, however, that upon reconsideration of all of the relevant facts and circumstances, the governor may extend the suspension for additional periods not to exceed thirty days each."