D.M. v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Ct. Westchester Cty. 2021) (denying motion to dismiss complaint on grounds of untimely filing because of the tolling effect of Executive Order 202.8); Brash v. Richards, 149 N.Y.S. 3d 560, 563 (N.Y.App.Div. 2021) (holding that notice of appeal was filed timely as a result of the toll effectuated by Executive Order 202.8).

b. Attorneys' Fees and Costs

Plaintiffs also request attorney's fees for bringing the instant motion for entry of judgment. The Court finds, however, that Plaintiffs are not entitled to attorneys' fees for bringing the motion.

Section 5003-a(e) provides that, if the plaintiff prevails, “[t]he judgment shall be for the amount set forth in the release, together with costs and lawful disbursements, and interest on the amount set forth in the release from the date that the release and stipulation discontinuing action were tendered.” In Diaz v.