D.M. v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] See Doc. 17. Plaintiffs rely on N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5003-a as a statutory basis for its entitlement not only to the settlement funds, but also to interest on the settlement, and attorneys' fees incurred from bringing the instant motion. Doc. 17 at p. 9-10. On January 19, 2021, Defendant tendered payment in the amount of $28,500 to Plaintiffs. Doc. 21 at ¶ 3. On January 26, 2021, Defendant filed its opposition to Plaintiffs' motion for the additional amounts requested. See Doc. 21.

II. Legal Standard

New York State Civil Practice Rule § 5003-a(b) provides: “[w]hen an action to recover damages has been settled and the settling defendant is a municipality or any subdivision thereof, or any public corporation that is not indemnified by the state, it shall pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff within ninety days of tender . . . of duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff.” Section 5003-a(e) further provides a remedy for plaintiffs when defendants fail to tender payment within the ninety day window: “[i]n the event that a settling defendant fails to promptly pay all sums as required by subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) of this section, any unpaid plaintiff may enter judgment, without further notice, against such settling defendant who has not paid. The judgment shall be for the amount set forth in the release, together with costs and lawful disbursements, and interest on the amount set forth in the release from the date that the release and stipulation discontinuing action were tendered.”

While Section § 5003-a is a state statute, Elliot v. City of New York held that N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5003-a applies to federal judgments even if the underlying claim arises under federal law. See 11-CV-7291, 2013 WL 3479519, at *2-3 (S.D.N.Y. July 10, 2013).