In re Amiyah W.
[…] C. Severe Child Abuse

Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-113(g)(4), a parent's rights may be terminated on the ground that:

The parent or guardian has been found to have committed severe child abuse, as defined in § 37-1-102, under any prior order of a court or is found by the court hearing the petition to terminate parental rights or the petition for adoption to have committed severe child abuse against any child[.]
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113(g) (emphasis added). In relevant part, Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-102 defines severe child abuse to include:
(D) Knowingly allowing a child to be present within a structure where the act of creating methamphetamine, as that substance is identified in § 39-17-408(d)(2), is occurring;
(E) Knowingly or with gross negligence allowing a child under eight (8) years of age to ingest an illegal substance or a controlled substance that results in the child testing positive on a drug screen, except as legally prescribed to the child; or
(F) Knowingly allowing a child to be within a structure where any of the following controlled substances are present and accessible to the child:
(i) Any Schedule I controlled substance listed in § 39-17-406;
(ii) Cocaine;
(iii) Methamphetamine; or
(iv) Fentanyl;
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(27)(D)-(F).