Tenn. Code § 36-1-124
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 36-1-124 - Contested terminations of parental rights and adoptions - Appeals - Expedited schedule
(a) In all cases where the termination of parental rights or adoption of a child is contested by any person or agency, the trial court shall, consistent with due process, expedite the contested termination or adoption proceeding by setting a scheduling conference within thirty (30) days of the filing of a response or answer to a petition for termination of parental rights or adoption and entering such scheduling orders as are necessary to ensure that the case is not delayed. The court shall give the case priority in setting a final hearing of the proceeding and shall be heard at the earliest possible date over all other civil litigation other than child protective services cases arising under title 37, chapter 1, parts 1, 4, and 6.
(b) In all cases that are appealed from the decision of a trial court, the appellate court shall, consistent with its rules, expedite the contested termination of parental rights or adoption case by entering such scheduling orders as are necessary to ensure that the case is not delayed, and such case shall be given priority over all other civil litigation in reaching a determination on the status of the adoption, other than child protective services cases arising under title 37, chapter 1, parts 1, 4 and 6.
(c) It is the intent of the general assembly that the permanency of the placement of a child who is the subject of a termination of parental rights proceeding or an adoption proceeding not be delayed any longer than is absolutely necessary consistent with the rights of all parties, but that the rights of the child to permanency at the earliest possible date be given priority over all other civil litigation other than child protective services cases arising under title 37, chapter 1, parts 1, 4 and 6.
(d) A notice of appeal in a termination of parental rights action must not be filed by an attorney who is not specifically authorized by the appellant to file a notice of appeal on the appellant's behalf.
T.C.A. § 36-1-124
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 996,s 22, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 996,s 21, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2018 Tenn. Acts, ch. 875, s 35, eff. 7/1/2018.
Acts 1995, ch. 532, § 1.