Appeal from the Superior Court of the State of Alaska, Third Judicial District, Anchorage, Adolf V. Zeman, Judge. Superior Court No.: 3AN-22-00600 PR
[…] A counselor at the jail filed a petition for an order authorizing Aiden's involuntary hospitalization for evaluation, which the superior court granted, finding probable cause that Aiden was mentally ill and gravely disabled. Aiden was subsequently admitted to the Alaska Psychiatric Institute (API) for evaluation.
AS 47.30.705(a) (permitting under certain circumstances mental health professionals and others who have "probable cause to believe that a person is gravely disabled" to submit application to have person examined in custody).
AS 47.30.700(a) (providing procedures for involuntary hospitalization for evaluation, including requiring judge to find "probable cause to believe the respondent is mentally ill and that condition causes the respondent to be gravely disabled or to present a likelihood of serious harm to self or others").
Two days after Aiden was admitted, API filed a petition for a 30-day commitment order asserting that he was likely to cause harm to others and was gravely disabled.