18 Civ. 4993 (NRB)
[…] Marvel Characters, Inc. v. Kirby, 726 F.3d 119, 128 (2d Cir. 2013) (citation omitted). Second, the Court must consider whether exercise of personal jurisdiction over the defendant is consistent with due process under the Constitution, which requires the Court to determine whether the defendant has minimum contacts with the forum and whether it is reasonable to exercise jurisdiction. Licci ex rel. Licci v. Lebanese Canadian Bank, SAL, 732 F.3d 161, 168-73 (2d Cir. 2013).
As to the first step, section 27 of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78aa, provides a statutory basis for federal jurisdiction. Section 78aa states, in relevant part:
The district courts of the United States ... shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of [the Exchange Act] or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by [the Exchange Act] or the rules and regulations thereunder.
15 U.S.C. § 78aa. Section 27 also provides for worldwide service of process. SEC v. Straub, 921 F. Supp. 2d 244, 252 (S.D.N.Y. 2013) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 77v ). Pursuant to case law, there are three recognized bases for exercising jurisdiction over a foreign defendant.