In re Advanced Tissue, LLC
[…] In re Josephine C. Bello, M.D., PLC , 596 B.R. at 45. The payments are subject to "reviews and audits for the purpose[ ] of ensuring the integrity of the Medicare program." Id . (first citing 42 U.S.C. § 1395ddd ; and then citing 42 C.F.R. Subchapter B, Part 420). Claims, including claims paid several years prior to the review, may be reopened upon the happening of certain events such as the receipt of "reliable evidence ... that the initial determination was procured by fraud." 42 C.F.R. § 405.980 (2023).

In addition, Medicare payments may be suspended when, among other things, credible allegations of fraud exist. 42 C.F.R. § 405.371(a)(2) (2023). The regulations further provide that "Medicare payments to providers and suppliers ... may be ... recouped, in whole or in part, by a Medicare contractor if the Medicare contractor or CMS has determined that the provider or supplier to whom payments are to be made has been overpaid." 42 C.F.R. § 405.371(a)(3) (2023). The suspended payments "are first applied to reduce or eliminate any overpayments determined by the Medicare contractor, or CMS." 42 C.F.R. § 405.372(e) (2023).