Fischbach v. Ctrs. for Medicare & Medicaid Servs. (In re Fischbach)
[…] Moreover, both providers and suppliers rely on the timely payment of Medicare funds and Medicare, in turn, relies on participants to submit claims for services that are reasonable and necessary. As the Bankruptcy Judge noted, the relationship between providers or suppliers and Medicare is built on a system of constantly balancing payments made and readjustments for over and underpayments such that it is rational to treat the interaction between the parties as a single, integrated transaction.

42 U.S.C. § 1395x(d) defines a "supplier" as "a physician or other practitioner, a facility, or other entity (other than a provider of services) that furnishes items or services under this subchapter."

42 U.S.C. § 1395x(u) defines a "provider of services" as "a hospital, critical access hospital, skilled nursing facility, comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility, home health agency, hospice program, or, for purposes of section 1395f(g) and section 1395n(e) of this title, a fund."

Further, equitable considerations support the Bankruptcy Judge's decision. See Georgetown Steel, 318 B.R. at 334 (stating that "recoupment is an equitable doctrine").