Case No. 17–20454–drd–11
[…] The relevant question there, as here, was whether the financing statement sufficiently indicated the collateral that it covered. A financing statement "sufficiently indicates the collateral that it covers if the financing statement provides: (1) a description of the collateral pursuant to section 400.9–108; or (2) an indication that the financing statement covers all assets or all personal property." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.9–504. The referenced section § 400.9–108 provides that a "description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described." Additionally, a financing statement "substantially satisfying the requirements of this part is effective, even if it has minor errors or omissions, unless the errors or omissions make the financing statement seriously misleading." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.9–506(a).