No. 59021.
[…] 2. The only items described in the lien statement which appellants, Commerce Mortgage Company (present owner of the property) and others, claim are not lienable are the drapes and bedspreads.
3. The bedspreads and drapes throughout the motel are matching in color and design and were specially ordered and custom-made for the motel.
4. That the bedspreads are not physically attached to the motel premises in any way but are made to fit over beds in the usual manner; that the drapes are attached to rods which are affixed to the building.
Parts of the opinion of the court of appeals are utilized.
Section 429.010, RSMo 1969 provides in part: "Every mechanic or other person, who shall do or perform any work or labor upon, or furnish any material [or], fixtures ... for any building ... under or by virtue of any contract with the owner ... upon complying with the provisions of sections 429.010 to 429.340, shall have for his work or labor done, or materials [or], fixtures ... furnished, a lien upon such building ... and upon the land ...."