In Matter of L.H.
[…] However, because we conclude that the court appropriately determined that Lionel is a neglected juvenile and there is a probability of repetition of neglect, we address Respondent-father's arguments only with respect to that statutory ground for termination.

Section 7B-1111(a)(1) provides that a court may terminate parental rights upon a finding that a parent has neglected a juvenile. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1) (2009). The juvenile shall be deemed to be neglected if the court finds the juvenile to be a neglected juvenile within the meaning of section 7B-101. Id. Section 7B-101(15) defines a neglected juvenile as follows:

A juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker; or who has been abandoned; or who is not provided necessary medical care; or who is not provided necessary remedial care; or who lives in an environment injurious to the juvenile's welfare; or who has been placed for care or adoption in violation of law.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) (2009).