In Matter of Dejesus v. Hansell
[…] Respondent argues that Ms. Dejesus does not qualify as a prevailing party because the relief was granted largely on their consent. The argument has no merit. The fact that the State abandoned its arguments — presumably after recognizing that they would likely have proved unsuccessful — cannot rob Ms. Dejesus of her status as a prevailing party.

The State's Position was not Substantially Justified

Turning to the next statutory criterion, a party cannot receive a fee award under the EAJA if the government's position was "substantially justified." CPLR § 8601 (a). Whether the government's position was substantially justified is determined "solely on the basis of the record before the agency or official whose act, acts, or failure to act gave rise to the civil action." CPLR 8601(a). The phrase "substantially justified" has been interpreted "as meaning 'justified to a degree that could satisfy a reasonable person', or having a "'reasonable basis both in law and fact'." NYS Clinical Laboratory, 85 NY2d at 356, quoting Pierce v.