In Matter of Dejesus v. Hansell
[…] The intent of the Act is to "improv[e] access to justice for individuals and businesses who may not have the resources to sustain a long legal battle against an agency that is acting without justification" by creating a mechanism for the recovery of counsel fees in certain actions against the State of New York (Governor's Approval Mem., L 1989, ch 770, 1989 NY Legis Ann., at 366). The State EAJA is modeled on the Federal Equal Access to Justice Act [ 28 USC 2412(d)] and the significant body of case law that has evolved thereunder. (CPLR § 8600). CPLR § 8601 (a) directs that:

[A] court shall award to a prevailing party, other than the state, fees and other expenses incurred by such party in any civil action brought against the state, unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust. Whether the position of the state was substantially justified shall be determined solely on the basis of the record before the agency or official whose act, acts, or failure to act gave rise to the civil action. Fees shall be determined pursuant to prevailing market rates for the kind and quality of services furnished, except that fees and expenses may not be awarded to a party for any portion of the litigation in which the party has unreasonably protracted the proceedings.

Therefore, Ms. Dejesus is entitled to an award of attorney's fees if this Court determines that: 1) Ms. Dejesus was the prevailing party in the Article 78 proceeding; 2) the State's position was not substantially justified; and 3) no special circumstances exist to make this award unjust.