401816/08.
[…] Fish and Game Commission, 334 U.S. 410, 419 (1948) (holding that states can neither "add to nor take from the conditions lawfully imposed by Congress upon admission, naturalization and residence of aliens in the United States or the several states.").
Respondents contend that the Attorney General is "affirmatively barred" from investigating and proceeding in the first instance, and contend that the Attorney General may not use state laws to "do an end-run around federal preemption." As Judge Koeltl noted, the FLSA does not preclude the application of state labor laws. See, 29 U.S.C. § 218 ("No provision of this chapter or of any other thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter or a maximum workweek lower than the maximum workweek established under this chapter. . . .")