Illery v. Oxford Nursing Home, Inc.
[…] At oral argument, the parties quibbled over whether the complaint sufficiently alleged causes of action for negligence or a violation of the Public Health Law - whether there was a cause of action for death in a nursing home due to Covid-19 - an issue which is relevant due to Defendant's assertions also that the statute of limitations bars this action. Defendant claims that Covid-19 had not been recognized as a virus at the time Lamont Stokes died.

Public Health Law § 2801-d(1) creates a private cause of action: "Any residential health care facility that deprives any patient of said facility of any right or benefit, as hereinafter defined, shall be liable to said patient for injuries suffered as a result of said deprivation, except as hereinafter provided."

This Court finds no reason to hold that Plaintiff is barred from maintaining a claim that negligent conduct or a violation of the Public Health Law resulted in death from Covid-19, provided, however, that the claim is viable under a relevant statute of limitations.