Illery v. Oxford Nursing Home, Inc.
[…] Three years hence would have been February 2, 2023. This action was commenced on February 1, 2023, so a cause of action for negligence or to recover upon a liability created or imposed by statute was timely insofar as acts or omissions took place during the three years prior to filing. (Even without the additional 228 days, it was timely.)

At oral argument, Plaintiff maintained that should Defendant's motion to dismiss be granted, leave to recommence pursuant to CPLR 205 (a) should be granted to Plaintiff Illery in her capacity as administratrix, she having obtained letters of administration. Said subdivision provides:

(a) New action by plaintiff. If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if the plaintiff dies, and the cause of action survives, his or her executor or administrator, may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that service upon defendant is effected within such six-month period. Where a dismissal is one for neglect to prosecute the action made pursuant to rule thirty-two hundred sixteen of this chapter or otherwise, the judge shall set forth on the record the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation.
[emphasis added]