Ike v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] See, e.g., Garcia v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon, 2012 WL 692099, at *4 (N.D. Tex. Mar. 5, 2012) (Fitzwater, C.J.) (declining to grant declaratory relief because "[p]laintiffs are not attempting by their declaratory judgment action to help the parties avoid damages that might otherwise accrue[,] . . . [t]hey are [instead] essentially seeking a remedy for a past alleged wrong."). The relief that Ike seeks here—even in the form of mandatory injunctive relief—is essentially to remedy a past alleged wrong, i.e., USCIS's failure to comply with the requirements of 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(16)(i) when it issued the June 1, 2020 denial of Ike's Petition.

This provision states, in pertinent part:

If the decision [regarding an immigration matter] will be adverse to the applicant or petitioner and is based on derogatory information considered by the Service and of which the applicant or petitioner is unaware, he/she shall be advised of this fact and offered an opportunity to rebut the information and present information in his/her own behalf before the decision is rendered, except as provided in paragraphs (b)(16)(ii), (iii), and (iv) of this section. Any explanation, rebuttal, or information presented by or in behalf of the applicant or petitioner shall be included in the record of proceeding.
8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(16)(i).

The court therefore declines in its discretion to enter a declaratory judgment, and it dismisses count III of the amended complaint.

VII

The court has raised two grounds for dismissal sua sponte.