Ike v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] Ramming v. United States, 281 F.3d 158, 161 (5th Cir. 2001) (per curiam) (citations omitted).

IV

The court first considers whether it has jurisdiction over Ike's APA claim, which is based on the allegation that defendants acted arbitrarily, capriciously, and contrary to law in denying the Petition.

A

The APA permits a court, inter alia, to "hold unlawful and set aside agency action . . . found to be . . . arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law." 5 U.S.C. § 706(2). But under the APA, a court may not review the decision of an agency: (1) when it is precluded by statute, or (2) when agency action is committed to agency discretion by law. See 5 U.S.C. § 701(a) ("This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that—(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law."). Defendants contend that Ike's amended complaint should be dismissed under 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1) because a statute—8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii)— precludes judicial review of USCIS's denial of a national-interest waiver.

B