Ike v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] Am. Compl. Ex. 1 at 2-3.

On June 26, 2020 Ike filed the instant lawsuit in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia against USCIS and the Acting Director of USCIS, the Director of the Texas Service Center of USCIS, and the U.S. Attorney General, all in their official capacities. He alleges claims under the APA and the Fifth Amendment Due Process Clause, and seeks injunctive and declaratory relief, including, inter alia, a declaration that defendants have violated 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(16)(i).

8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(16)(i) provides, in pertinent part:

[i]f the decision will be adverse to the applicant or petitioner and is based on derogatory information considered by the Service and of which the applicant or petitioner is unaware, he/she shall be advised of this fact and offered an opportunity to rebut the information and present information in his/her own behalf before the decision is rendered[.]


On August 17, 2020, after it was served with process, USCIS reopened Ike's Petition and, the following day, issued a Notice of Intent to Deny ("NOID"). The NOID stated, inter alia, that