Garcia v. Bank of New York Mellon
[…] IV

Plaintiffs allege that in recording the allegedly fraudulent, false, and invalid assignment of the deed of trust, defendants filed a false lien or claim, in violation of Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 12.001 et seq. They also assert that the substitute trustee's deed is a false lien or claim that similarly violated Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 12.001 et seq. Defendants argue that plaintiffs' claim should be dismissed because neither the assignment nor the substitute trustee's deed constitutes a "lien," as defined by § 12.001.

Under § 12.001, a "lien" is defined as "a claim in property for the payment of a debt and includes a security interest." Plaintiffs have not pleaded facts that establish a plausible claim that either the assignment of the deed of trust or the substitute trustee's deed is a lien as defined by the statute. Their claim under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 12.002 is therefore dismissed.

V