Idowu v. Nesbitt
[…] Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843–44, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984) (“If Congress has explicitly left a gap for the agency to fill, there is an express delegation of authority to the agency to elucidate a specific provision of the statute by regulation.”). Accordingly, where the General Assembly lawfully delegates power to an administrative agency, that agency may do “whatever is reasonable, such as promulgating rules, to fulfill its duties.” Colo. Common Cause, ¶ 17.

¶ 50 Here, the Director perceived that section 24–50–104.5(1) authorized her to “promulgate[ ] rules that provided necessary criteria and processes to administer the statute and applicable federal laws.” However, the pertinent portion of section 24–50104.5(1) only authorized her to “establish the general criteria and processes necessary for the state personnel system to fully comply with all applicable federal employment laws .” (Emphasis added.) It did not provide her with any general authority to promulgate regulations to administer the statute itself.