Idowu v. Nesbitt
[…] Larrieu v. Best Buy Stores, L.P., 2013 CO 38, ¶ 12, 303 P.3d 558.

We are cognizant of the cases giving deference to an agency's interpretation of a statute or regulation it is charged with administering. See, e.g., El Paso Cnty. Bd. of Equalization v. Craddock, 850 P.2d 702, 705 (Colo.1993) ; Chostner v. Colo. Water Quality Control Comm'n, 2013 COA 111, ¶ 24, 327 P.3d 290. But, in this case, the agency did not interpret the statute.

¶ 26 As noted earlier, the pertinent part of section 24–50–104.5(1) provides:

Holidays and periods of authorized paid leave falling within a regularly scheduled workweek shall be counted as work time in determining overtime for employees performing essential ... support services....

¶ 27 The critical term in the statute is the word “authorized.” As a verb, the term “authorize” has a plain and ordinary meaning, that is, “[t]o give legal authority; to empower ... [t]o formally approve; [or] to sanction.”