Idowu v. Nesbitt
[…] ¶ 55 As used in section 24–50–104, “ ‘total compensation’ includes, but is not limited to, salary, group benefit plans, retirement benefits, merit pay, incentives, premium pay practices, and leave,” § 24–50–104(1)(a)(I), and, under that statute, the Director is charged, in pertinent part, with

• “determin[ing] and maintain[ing] salaries, state contributions for group benefit plans, and merit pay that are comparable to public and private employment” based on surveys of other employers, § 24–50–104(1)(a)(II) ;

• “adopt[ing] appropriate procedures to determine and maintain other elements of total compensation, including the payment of incentive awards,” id. ; and,

• “prescrib[ing] procedures for the types, amounts, and conditions for all leave benefits that are typically consistent with prevailing practices....” § 24–50104(1)(g).

¶ 56 Here, the Director's power to “adopt” or “prescribe” “procedures” for determining and maintaining the “elements of total compensation” or the “types, amounts, and conditions for all leave benefits” is general in nature. As the context makes clear, the Director's power stands alongside—and must be exercised in conjunction with—numerous rules, procedures, and rights that have been defined by the General Assembly. See, e.g., § 24–50104(1)(e) (requiring the state personnel director to “sustain an employee's base salary in the event such employee's position is placed in a lower pay range” due to a variety of circumstances); § 24–50–104(7)(a) (“No employee may retain accumulated sick leave in excess of forty-five days at the end of any fiscal year.”); § 24–50104(8)(a) (“Salaries for positions in the state personnel system paid on a monthly basis shall be paid as of the last working day of the month.”). Nothing in section 24–50–104 empowers the Director to enact regulations which would permit state agencies to avoid these requirements altogether.