Argued November 16, 1976 —
[…] In any proceeding under this chapter, the court shall allow a reasonable compensation to the receiver for his services and his costs and expenses in the receivership action. It shall also allow reasonable compensation to the following for their services in the receivership action and their costs and expenses: the attorney for the receiver, the appraiser, the auctioneer, the accountant and other persons appointed by the court in connection with the receivership action.
N.J.S.A. 14A:14-21, which sets the priorities in distribution, provides:
(1) After payment of all allowances, expenses and costs, and the satisfaction of all liens upon the funds of the corporation to the extent of their lawful priority, the creditors shall be paid proportionately to the amount of their respective debts, excepting mortgage and judgment creditors when the judgment has not been by confession for the purpose of preferring creditors. * * *
Our courts have consistently held that receivership costs have priority over the claims of a secured creditor. Thus, the expenses of the receivership have been preferred over a mortgage or other lien where it was equitable to do so. Laudan v.