Argued November 16, 1976 —
[…] We are satisfied from our study of the record that the trial judge properly denied Farmers Bank's motion to obtain immediate possession of the accounts receivable and affirm the order of the Chancery Division essentially for the reasons expressed by Judge Lenox in his oral opinion of October 17, 1975.
In New Jersey, priorities in the distribution of the assets of an estate placed in receivership are governed by N.J.S.A. 14A:14-20 and 21, which appear to apply whether the receivership action was brought under Title 14A or under some other statutory provision such, as here, N.J.S.A. 49:3-69. N.J.S.A. 14A:14-20, which empowers the court to award receivership costs, provides:
In any proceeding under this chapter, the court shall allow a reasonable compensation to the receiver for his services and his costs and expenses in the receivership action.