Argued November 16, 1976 —
[…] At the time, the face value of Anchor's outstanding receivables was in excess of $1,000,000.
In December 1974 plaintiffs William F. Hyland, Attorney General of New Jersey, and James McLelland Smith, Chief of the Bureau of Securities of the State, sought and obtained the issuance of an order to show cause requiring Anchor and defendant William J. Valyo, president of Anchor, to show why the further operation of Anchor should not be enjoined and a receiver appointed. This action was commenced under N.J.S.A. 49:3-69. Section (d) of that statute, in pertinent part, provides:
(d) When injunctive relief is granted as provided for in paragraph (b) against a corporation, partnership, company, association or trust, the court may appoint a receiver and may restrain the corporation, its officers, directors, stockholders, and agents, the partnership, company or association, its officers, members and agents, and the trust, its grantors, trustees, officers, cestuis que trustent and agents from exercising any of its privileges or franchises, and in the case of a trust from executing the trust, and in all cases from collecting or receiving any debts, or paying out, selling, assigning or transferring any of its estate, moneys, funds, lands, tenements or effects except to the receiver appointed by the court until the court shall otherwise order.
Upon the appointment of the receiver, all the real and personal property of the corporation, partnership, company, association or trust, and its franchises, rights, privileges and effects shall forthwith vest in him and the corporation, partnership, company, association or trust shall be divested of the title thereto.
The receiver shall settle the estate and distribute the assets, and have all the powers and duties conferred upon receivers by the provisions of Title 14, Corporations, General, so far as the provisions thereof are applicable.
Following a plenary hearing the Chancery Division entered an order on December 20, 1974 which enjoined future activity by Anchor and Valyo and provided for the appointment of the receiver. Apparently at that time Anchor was not in default of its loan from Farmers Bank.