Bank v. Voorhees Diner Corp.
[…] We note the Law Division's oral decision provided "a claim against . . . Gould" could proceed in a separate Law Division action. Rule 4:30 provides "[a]ny claim against a party may be reserved or severed and proceeded with separately by court order."

While not every deficiency under the receivership statutes and court rules precludes discharge, the Law Division's discharge of Gould was inappropriate because he failed to comply with the mandatory receivership obligations. Gould was required to provide notice to creditors. N.J.S.A. 14A:14-15 (providing "the receiver shall, within 30 days following the date of his appointment, give notice requiring all creditors to present their claims in writing"). Rule 4:53-7(a) required Gould to provide an inventory and accounting for the benefit of creditors, which was not obviated simply because VDC was allegedly insolvent, and Route 73 later obtained the leasehold.