Bank v. Voorhees Diner Corp.
[…] AC Ocean Walk, LLC v. Blue Ocean Waters, LLC, 478 N.J.Super. 515, 523 (App. Div. 2024).

The Superior Court's jurisdiction to appoint a statutory receiver is codified in N.J.S.A. 14A:14-2 of the BCA. "The reason for the appointment of a statutory receiver is to liquidate [a] corporation; such an appointment may survive the termination of the lawsuit, and continues for whatever time it may take to wind down the affairs of the corporation." Kaufman v. Duncan Invs., L.P., 368 N.J.Super. 501, 506 (App. Div. 2004). Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 14A:14-2(1)(a), a custodial receiver may be appointed "in the Superior Court by . . . a creditor whose claim is for a sum certain or for a sum which can by computation be made certain." N.J.S.A. 14A:14-1(b) defines a creditor as "the holder of any claim, of whatever character, against a corporation, whether secured or unsecured, matured or unmatured, liquidated or unliquidated, absolute or contingent."