Bank v. Voorhees Diner Corp.
[…] Without a full inventory and accounting, the Law Division could not discern what funds were available to pay expenses and costs. N.J.S.A. 14A:14-21. Additionally, Gould was required to receive authorization from the Law Division to retain an accountant. R. 4:53-3. The failure to provide an inventory and accounting foreclosed an assessment of whether VDC's insolvency required Gould to terminate the receivership earlier. N.J.S.A. 14A:14-19 ("A receivership action against a corporation may be discontinued at any time when it is established that cause for the action no longer exists.").

Thus, we are constrained to part ways with the Law Division's order granting Gould's discharge, as the BCA and court rules, at a minimum, required notice to creditors, an inventory, and a final accounting. This is especially true based on Mori's allegations of Gould's receivership errors.