Hyatt v. Franchise Tax Bd. of the State of Cal.
[…] We reverse in part the district court's cost award, as the court abused its discretion in awarding costs related to (1) travel and lodging expenses, (2) video deposition costs, (3) pro hac vice fees, (4) expert witness fees, (5) photocopies, (6) phone calls, (7) telecopies, and (8) postage. We vacate and remand the cost awards for expert witness and travel and lodging expenses for the district court to make appropriate findings. We affirm the remaining portions of the cost award.

Legal standard for a post-judgment cost award

Under NRS 18.020, "[c]osts must be allowed to the prevailing party against any adverse party against whom judgment is rendered in 'an action for the recovery of money or damages, where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than $2,500."' Vill Builders 96, 121 Nev. at 276, 112 P.3d at 1092 (emphasis added) (quoting NRS 18.020(3)). NRS 18.005 enumerates 17 specific categories under which a party may claim costs. See NRS 18.005.

NRS 18.005 was recently amended during the 2023 Legislative Session. See A.B. 76, 82nd Leg.