Hyatt v. Franchise Tax Bd. of the State of Cal.
[…] However, FTB did not request, nor did the district court award, any travel and lodging costs pursuant to NRS 18.005(17). Rather, FTB requested the entirety of its travel and lodging costs under NRS 18.005(15). Because FTB included costs unrelated to depositions or discovery, the district court abused its discretion by awarding FTB its full cost request. Therefore, we vacate this cost award and remand for factual findings as to which expenses were incurred taking depositions and conducting discovery pursuant to NRS 18.005(15), which is the sole basis for awarding these costs in this case.

NRS 18.005(17), in relevant part, permits an award of "[a]ny other reasonable and necessary expense incurred in connection with the action ...."

The district court abused its discretion in awarding video deposition costs

FTB requested, and was awarded, $63,007.71 in videotape services for depositions pursuant to NRS 18.005(17)'s catch-all provision. Recently, in North Las Vegas Infrastructure Investment and Construction, LLC v.