Hyatt v. Franchise Tax Bd. of the State of Cal.
[…] NRS 18.005(1) permits an award of "[c]lerks fees." FTB paid its requested sum in pro hac vice fees to the Nevada State Bar for California-licensed attorneys whom it retained as co-counsel alongside its Nevada-licensed attorneys. Because FTB did not pay these fees to any clerk of the court, we cannot permit FTB to recover these costs under NRS 18.005(1). Thus, the district court abused its discretion in awarding FTB pro hac vice fees, and we reverse this cost award.

The district court abused its discretion in awarding expert witness fees without a showing of necessity

NRS 18.005(5) permits an award of "[reasonable fees of not more than five expert witnesses in an amount of not more than $1,500 for each witness, unless the court allows a larger fee after determining that the circumstances surrounding the expert's testimony were of such necessity as to require the larger fee."

A.B. 76 recently amended NRS 18.005(5) to permit an award of up to $15,000, rather than $1,500, for each expert witness. A.B. 76, 82nd Leg. (Nev. 2023). This amendment takes effect July 1, 2023. Id.