Hyatt v. Franchise Tax Bd. of the State of Cal.
[…] Cadle Co., 131 Nev. at 120-21, 345 P.3d at 1054. Without such evidence, a district court may not award costs. Id. at 121, 345 P.3d at 1054.

This court has already determined that FTB is the prevailing party and is thus entitled to costs under NRS 18.020(3) "as a matter of right." Hyatt, 2021 WL 1609315, at *2. Therefore, this court's current task is to determine whether the district court abused its discretion in determining that FTB's requested costs were reasonable, necessary, and actually incurred in accordance with NRS 18.005 and Cadle Co.

The district court abused its discretion in awarding FTB travel and lodging costs

NRS 18.005(15) permits an award of "[reasonable costs for travel and lodging incurred taking depositions and conducting discovery." FTB requested, and was awarded, $225,431.41 in travel and lodging costs pursuant to NRS 18.005(15).