Husky Int'l Elecs., Inc. v. Lee (In re Daniel Lee Ritz)
[…] may not be held liable to the corporation or its obligees with respect to ... any contractual obligation of the corporation or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation on the basis that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate is or was the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory[.]
Spring Street Partners–IV, LP v. Lam, 730 F.3d 427, 442 (5 th Cir.2013), quoting Tex. Bus. Org.Code § 21.223(a)(2). An exception is statutorily recognized “if the obligee demonstrates that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate.” Id., quoting id. § 21.223(b). Within the meaning of the Business Organizations Code for piercing the corporate veil regarding a contractual obligation, “actual fraud” according to § 2.21 “involves dishonesty of purpose or intent to deceive.” Id. at 443, citing Tryco Enterprises, Inc. v.