Husky Int'l Elecs., Inc. v. Lee (In re Daniel Lee Ritz)
[…] Any such liability for an obligation on behalf of the corporation “is exclusive and preempts any other liability imposed for that obligation under common law or otherwise.” Id.§ 21.224; Lone Star Air Systems, Ltd. v. Powers, 401 S.W.3d 855, 862–63 (Tex.App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013). In a breach of contract case, section 21.223 requires proof of actual fraud to pierce the corporate veil on the basis of alter ego, i.e., the shareholder caused “the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate a fraud.” Rimade, 388 F.3d at 143. “Actual fraud” “involves dishonesty of purpose or intent to deceive.” Tex. Bus. Corp.