Hurley v. Heart Physicians, P.C.
[…] The reconstituted jury was then instructed to start their deliberations all over again. After approximately three hours of deliberation the jury reached its verdict of guilty as charged on both counts. At that time, the rule for substitution of alternate jurors in criminal cases as set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-82h(c) mirrored exactly (except for some minor variations in syntax which did not alter the meaning) the current rule for civil cases as set forth in § 51-243(d) and (e), quoted above, including the concluding provision at the time of § 54-82h(c) that "A juror who has been selected to serve as an alternate shall not be segregated from the regular panel except when the case is given to the regular panel for deliberation at which time he shall be dismissed from further service on said case." The trial court denied the defendant's motion for mistrial despite a ". . . concern that it is basically committing an error by substituting an alternate juror for a regular juror after deliberations had already begun."