Hurley v. Heart Physicians
[…] Gerrity v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 263 Conn. 120, 125 (2003). Accordingly, this court must decide whether plaintiffs' claim falls within the scope of the product liability act. Gerrity, supra at 126. Gerrity provides in relevant part

. . . the legislature defined a product liability claim to include all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the allegedly defective product. General Statutes § 52-572m(b). The legislature also provided that the damages are caused by the defective product if they arise from the "manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product." General Statutes § 52-572m(b). In addition, a product liability claim is defined broadly to include, but not be limited to, all actions based on "[s]trict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent." General Statutes 52-572m(b).

The court has carefully reviewed all of the allegations contained in plaintiff's CUTPA count.