Fed. Rec. Doc. 1, Petition Under 28 U.S.C. 2254 for Writ of Habeas Corpus By Person in State Custody, Hulin v. Cain, No. 05-6300.
[…] Hines v. State, 102 F.Supp. 2d 690, 698 (E.D. La. 2000) (quoting Haynes, 825 F.2d at 924).
Fed. Rec. Doc. 3, Amended Petition Under 28 U.S.C. 2254 for Writ of Habeas Corpus By Person in State Custody at 20, Hulin v. Cain, No. 05-6300.
In this case, petitioner's sentence falls within the statutory limit. LSA-R.S. 15:529.1(c) states: "[i]f the fourth or subsequent felony is such that, upon a first conviction the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life then: (i) The person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for the fourth or subsequent felony for a determinate term not less than the longest prescribed for a first conviction but in no event less than twenty years and not more than his natural life." Petitioner satisfied the statutory requirements, having been found to be the same person convicted of four felonies, and was sentenced accordingly to life in prison.
State Rec., Vol. 3 of 5, Transcript of Proceedings on May 31, 2000 at 34-36.