No. WD 73617.
[…] Chase v. Baumann Property Co., 169 S.W.3d 891, 892 (Mo.App. E.D.2005).
The issue before the Commission was the timeliness of Huckaby's appeal from the Appeals Tribunal to the Commission; accordingly, that is the issue this Court will address. Id.
Here, Huckaby does not dispute the findings and conclusions of the Commission that his appeal from the Appeals Tribunal to the Commission was not timely filed: “Application for Review is dismissed pursuant to Section 288.200 RSMo, because it was neither postmarked nor received within thirty (30) days after the Appeals Tribunal Decision was mailed.” Indeed, it is beyond dispute that under section 288.200.1, “[a]ny of the parties (including the division) to any decision of an appeals tribunal, may file with the commission within thirty days following the date of notification or mailing of such decision, an application to have such decision reviewed by the commission.” Id. (Emphasis added.) “Section 288.200 does not provide for late filing and does not recognize any exceptions for filing out of time.” Phillips v. Clean–Tech, 34 S.W.3d 854, 855 (Mo.App. E.D.2000). This is true even if the delay did not adversely impact either party. Id.