WD 85578
[…] The footnote stated:
On April 11, 2022, the Appeals Tribunal issued a Decision of Appeals Tribunal in this matter. This was contrary to the September 3, 2021, order which explicitly instructed the Appeals Tribunal to return this matter to the Labor and Industrial Relations Commission for a decision to be issued by the Commission itself. As such, we disregard the Appeals Tribunal's April 11, 2022, decision in its entirety.
Dewes then filed a notice of appeal with the eastern district of our court. The appeal was then transferred to this court pursuant to section 288.210 and article V, section 11 of the Missouri Constitution.
At some point in 2020, Dewes began to reside in Florida. Pursuant to section 288.210, in cases "involving a claimant who is not a resident of this state, and in all cases not involving a claimant, the Missouri court of appeals for the western district shall have jurisdiction of the appeal." Article V, section 11 of the Missouri Constitution provides, in relevant part: "In all proceedings reviewable on appeal by the supreme court or the court of appeals, appeals shall go directly to the court or district having jurisdiction, but want of jurisdiction shall not be ground for