WD 85578
[…] As such, we disregard the Appeals Tribunal's April 11, 2022, decision in its entirety.
Dewes then filed a notice of appeal with the eastern district of our court. The appeal was then transferred to this court pursuant to section 288.210 and article V, section 11 of the Missouri Constitution.
At some point in 2020, Dewes began to reside in Florida. Pursuant to section 288.210, in cases "involving a claimant who is not a resident of this state, and in all cases not involving a claimant, the Missouri court of appeals for the western district shall have jurisdiction of the appeal." Article V, section 11 of the Missouri Constitution provides, in relevant part: "In all proceedings reviewable on appeal by the supreme court or the court of appeals, appeals shall go directly to the court or district having jurisdiction, but want of jurisdiction shall not be ground for dismissal, and the proceeding shall be transferred to the appellate court having jurisdiction."
Standard of Review
Appellate review of decisions of the Commission issued pursuant to Chapter 288 is governed by article V, section 18 of the Missouri Constitution and section 288.210. Ward v. Div. of Emp. Sec. , 600 S.W.3d 283, 286 (Mo. App. W.D. 2020).