HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v. Holohan
[…] It is also argued that the HSBC HELOC Mortgage holds a first priority lien position as it was recorded in 2001, before the Fremont Mortgage recorded in 2005. HSBC further argues that it is uncontroverted that the 2005 Fremont Mortgage was not made in reliance on the HELOC being closed, and not in reliance of the erroneous filings of the mortgage satisfaction in 2010. HSBC also asserts that the branch of the motion by MERS for the discharge of the HSBC HELOC Mortgage should be denied as it is procedurally improper and must be brought in a proceeding under section 1921 of the Real Property and Proceedings Law ("RPAPL").

RPAPL 1921, with respect to a credit line mortgage, provides that "[a]fter payment of authorized principal, interest and any other amounts due thereunder or otherwise owed by law has actually been made, and ... on written request, a mortgagee of real property situate in this state ... must execute ... a satisfaction of mortgage" (RPAPL 1921 [1]).