Howard v. State
[…] See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 547.613(a)(1). He denied pulling Howard over on suspicion of smuggling. A photograph of Howard's vehicle was admitted into evidence, in which the tint on the front windshield, driver's window, left back passenger window, and part of the front passenger window is observable.

Howard argues that this case is analogous to Ford, 158 S.W.3d at 488. At the hearing on the motion to suppress in Ford, the trooper testified that he stopped Ford "for following another car too closely . . . in violation of Texas Transportation Code § 545.062(a)." Id. at 490; see Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.062(a) (providing that an operator of a vehicle "shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles").