10-06-2016
[…] Following a hearing, which included reports from investigators who conducted video surveillance of claimant, a Workers' Compensation Law Judge found that claimant had violated Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a and imposed the mandatory forfeiture penalty and disqualified her from receiving future benefit payments. The Workers' Compensation Board modified this decision by setting the period for the mandatory penalty of forfeiture of benefits to between December 2013 to October 2014 and otherwise affirmed. Claimant now appeals.
We affirm. Pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a, a claimant who “knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact ... shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation.” Further, the Board's determination as to whether a claimant violated the provision will not be disturbed if supported by substantial evidence (see Matter of Dacey v. Sweeteners Plus, Inc., 129 A.D.3d 1405, 1406, 12 N.Y.S.3d 362 [2015] ; Matter of Denman v.