Horton v. MultiPlan Inc.
[…] 2. Horton's Claims Under Section 64.1200(d) (COA III, V, and VI)

In addition to his claims under Section 227 of the TCPA, Horton brings claims under 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(d), the FCC's regulations promulgated to implement the TCPA (COA III, V, and VI). Section 64.1200(d) relates to a marketer's duty to prepare internal policies to receive and implement affirmative requests not to receive calls. See Bailey v. Domino's Pizza, LLC, 867 F.Supp.2d 835, 842 (E.D. La. 2012). Section 64.1200(d) provides that:

No person or entity shall initiate any call for telemarketing purposes to a residential telephone subscriber unless such person or entity has instituted procedures for maintaining a list of persons who request not to receive telemarketing calls made by or on behalf of that person or entity.
47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(d).