Horton v. MultiPlan Inc.
[…] Mot. Dismiss 11-18. But Horton has plausibly alleged that MultiPlan, through its agent, texted Horton without his consent using an ATDS of the TCPA.

The TCPA contains two distinct sections that grant individuals a private right of action. Under Section 227(b), the TCPA regulates various telecommunications devices and prohibits the use of certain technologies for calling several types of end-users without an emergency purpose or prior express consent of the called party. Mims v. Arrow Fin. Svcs., LLC, 565 U.S. 368, 373 (2012); see 47 U.S.C. § 227(b). In relevant part, Section 227(b) makes it unlawful for any person to “make any call (other than a call made for emergency purposes or made with the prior express consent of the called party) using any automatic telephone dialing system or an artificial or prerecorded voice . . . to any telephone number assigned to a . . . cellular telephone service[.]” 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(A).

Under Section 227(c), the TCPA delegates authority to the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) to promulgate regulations “to protect residential telephone subscribers' privacy rights to avoid receiving telephone solicitations to which they object.” 47 U.S.C. § 227(c). This subsection grants a private right of action to individuals “who ha[ve] received more than one telephone call within any 12-month period by or on behalf of the same entity in violation of the regulations prescribed under [§ 227(c)].” 47 U.S.C. § 227(c)(5). Unlike Section 227(b), Section 227(c) does not regulate automated technologies; rather, it regulates calling practices to protect rights of privacy of those registered on the DNC list.