Johnson v. Palmer Admin. Servs.
[…] For the reasons discussed prior, this argument fails. Plaintiff has alleged an adequate factual basis for the Court to infer a principal-agent relationship between Palmer and Vehicle Services. See Horton at *7. “A seller. ..may be held vicariously liable under federal common law agency principles for a TCPA violation by a third-party telemarketer.” In re Dish Network, LLC, 28 FCC Red. 6574, 6582 ¶ 24 (2013).

Id. at 18.

Palmer's second argument is that the TCPA pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 227(c)(5) as codified by the Federal Communication Commission's (“FCC”) 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(d) applies only to residential phones, not calls received on cell phones. 47 C.F.R. § 1200(d) states that “[n]o person or entity shall initiate any call for telemarketing purposes to a residential telephone subscriber unless such person or entity has instituted procedures for maintaining a list of persons who request not to receive telemarketing calls made by or on behalf of that entity.” Therefore, Palmer argues that the private right of action created pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 227(c)(5) is limited to redress for violations of 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(d) that concern residential telephone subscribers. Cunningham v. Politi, No. 4:18-CV-00362-ALM-CAN, 2019 U.S. Dist.