Horn v. State
[…] McGlocklin v. State, 910 So. 2d 154, 156 (Ala. Crim. App. 2005).

Section 13A-6-2(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides that a person commits the crime of murder if: "[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of that person or of another person."

Section 13A-7-42(a), Ala. Code 1975, states that "[a] person commits the crime of arson in the second degree if he intentionally damages a building by starting or maintaining a fire or causing an explosion."

Section 13A-7-21, Ala. Code 1975, provides "(a) A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the first degree if, with intent to damage property, and having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such a right, he or she inflicts damage[s] to property … [i]n an amount exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500)."

In brief, Horn argues that his convictions were based solely on circumstantial evidence, that he offered an explanation as to why he was in possession of over $500, and that he told police that when he left Nelson’s mobile home another vehicle pulled into Nelson’s yard.