Horn v. State
[…] App. 1998) (quoting Ward v. State, 557 So. 2d 848, 850 (Ala. Crim. App. 1990)). ‘The role of appellate courts is not to say what the facts are. Our role … is to judge whether the evidence is legally sufficient to allow submission of an issue for decision [by] the jury.’ Ex parte Bankston, 358 So. 2d 1040, 1042 (Ala. 1978)."

McGlocklin v. State, 910 So. 2d 154, 156 (Ala. Crim. App. 2005).

Section 13A-6-2(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides that a person commits the crime of murder if: "[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of that person or of another person."

Section 13A-7-42(a), Ala. Code 1975, states that "[a] person commits the crime of arson in the second degree if he intentionally damages a building by starting or maintaining a fire or causing an explosion."

Section 13A-7-21, Ala.