Horn v. State
[…] State, 728 So. 2d 691, 696 (Ala. Crim. App. 1998) (quoting Ward v. State, 557 So. 2d 848, 850 (Ala. Crim. App. 1990)). ‘The role of appellate courts is not to say what the facts are. Our role … is to judge whether the evidence is legally sufficient to allow submission of an issue for decision [by] the jury.’ Ex parte Bankston, 358 So. 2d 1040, 1042 (Ala. 1978)."

McGlocklin v. State, 910 So. 2d 154, 156 (Ala. Crim. App. 2005).

Section 13A-6-2(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides that a person commits the crime of murder if: "[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of that person or of another person."

Section 13A-7-42(a), Ala. Code 1975, states that "[a] person commits the crime of arson in the second degree if he intentionally damages a building by starting or maintaining a fire or causing an explosion."

Section 13A-7-21, Ala.