CR-18-0740
[…] Based on the evidence presented, Belcher's sentence was not disproportionate to the sentences received by his fellow codefendants. Therefore, Belcher is due no relief on this claim.
XXI.
In accordance with Rule 45A, Ala. R. App. P., we have examined the record for any plain error with respect to Belcher's capital-murder conviction, whether or not brought to our attention or to the attention of the circuit court, and we find no plain error or defect in the guilt phase of the proceedings. In accordance with § 13A-5-53, Ala. Code 1975, this Court must also review the propriety of Belcher's sentence of death. Section 13A-5-53(a) states:
"In any case in which the death penalty is imposed, in addition to reviewing the case for any error involving the conviction, the Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals, subject to review by the Alabama Supreme Court, shall also review the propriety of the death sentence. This review shall include the determination of whether any error adversely affecting the rights of the defendant was made in the sentence proceedings, whether the trial court's findings concerning the aggravating and mitigating circumstances were supported by the evidence, and whether death was the proper sentence in the case. If the court determines that an error adversely affecting the rights of the defendant was made in the sentence proceedings or that one or more of the trial court's findings concerning aggravating and mitigating circumstances were not supported by the evidence, it shall remand the case for new proceedings to the extent necessary to correct the error or errors. If the appellate court finds that no error adversely affecting the rights of the defendant was made in the sentence proceedings and
that the trial court's findings concerning aggravating and mitigating circumstances were supported by the evidence, it shall proceed to review the propriety of the decision that death was the proper sentence."
We find no error adversely affecting Belcher's rights during the penalty phase of the trial or the sentencing proceedings before the circuit court.