Hopponen v. All Season Party Rentals
[…] The plaintiff also argues that the plain language of § 52-102a supports its position that asserting a claim against Commercial Seating prior to its appearance "does not run afoul of the statute." The plaintiff cites Tarzia v. Great Atlantic Pacific Tea Co., 52 Conn.App. 136, 141-44, 727 A.2d 219 (1999), Young v. Young, 249 Conn. 482, 490, 733 A.2d 835 (1999), appeal dismissed, 254 Conn. 786, 759 A.2d 502 (2000), and Cabrera v. Sellew, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. CV 03 0567831 (January 3, 2005, Jones, J.), in support of her arguments.

General Statutes § 52-102a(c) provides: "The plaintiff, within twenty days after the third-party defendant appears in the action, may assert any claim against the third-party defendant arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the original complaint, and the third-party defendant, as against such claim, shall have available to him all remedies available to an original defendant, including the right to assert set-offs or counterclaims against the plaintiff." (Emphasis added.) See also Practice Book § 10-11(b). "Statutes must be interpreted to give meaning to their plain language . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Friends of Animals, Inc. v. United Illuminating Co., 124 Conn.App. 823, 854 (2010). "The word `within' is of controlling importance. It means `not longer in time than' . . . `not later than.'" (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Lamberti v. Stamford, 131 Conn. 396, 398, 40 A.2d 190 (1944). Applying the Connecticut Supreme Court's definition of "within" to § 52-102a(c), the first sentence of the statute provides in relevant part: "The plaintiff, [not longer in time than or not later than] twenty days after the third-party defendant appears in the action, may assert any claim against the third-party defendant . . ."