Hookstead v. Beal
[…] Nevertheless, the larger point made in this statement applies. Contrary to Hookstead's reading of Pierz, Droege shows that the way that an adverse possessor pursues a claim can limit the claimant to the risks of an all-or-nothing choice under certain circumstances. The rule that emerges from the two cases is that adverse possession claimants certainly can, and must generally be allowed to, pursue theories of adverse possession to portions within claims on larger parcels of property, so long as they pursue those theories in a timely manner. See Pierz, 88 Wis.2d at 134 n.2; see also Wis. Stat. § 893.25(2)(b) (allowing adverse possession "[o]nly to the extent" actual occupancy, along with other requirements, are proven); Droege, 88 Wis.2d at 147 (When "evidence was presented as to the extent of occupancy of only a portion of the land, only that portion may be awarded.").