Hookstead v. Beal
[…] See Krembs v. Pagel, 210 Wis. 261, 246 N.W. 324 (1933); Menzner v. Tracy, 247 Wis. 245, 19 N.W.2d 257 (1945); Fabry v. Jagiello, No. 2018AP89, unpublished slip op. (WI App Mar. 19, 2019). But these references are unavailing. These cases do not stand for the proposition that, when a claimant fails to apprise the opponent and the jury of a theory of partial adverse possession throughout trial, a circuit court must nevertheless give a special verdict question of the type Hookstead sought here.

II. Statute Of Limitations For Damage To Property Counterclaims

¶40 Under Wis.Stat. § 895.446(1), a person "who suffers damage or loss by reason of intentional conduct" that violates any of a number of criminal statutes, including Wis.Stat. § 943.01, criminal damage to property, "has a cause of action against the person who caused the damage or loss." Among the Beals' counterclaims are some for intentional damage to property under § 895.446(1).