Hookstead v. Beal
[…] It came as a complete shock to the Court that Hookstead entertained the idea that the evidence might support a finding of adverse possession as to one part of the [disputed] property and not the other.

As it had at the instruction conference, the circuit court in its order expressed the view that there was "no distinction in the evidence which could possibly support a verdict" for Hookstead as to one portion but not the other. However, as we discuss below, we do not affirm based on this concept.

B. Legal Standards

¶25 Under Wis.Stat. § 805.12(1), the circuit court prepares the special verdict "in the form of written questions relating only to material issues of ultimate fact and admitting a direct answer." Our supreme court has described the pertinent standards for reviewing whether a circuit court has erroneously exercised its discretion in creating a special verdict:

A circuit court has wide discretion in determining the words and form of a special verdict.