Hookstead v. Beal
[…] II. Statute Of Limitations For Damage To Property Counterclaims

¶40 Under Wis.Stat. § 895.446(1), a person "who suffers damage or loss by reason of intentional conduct" that violates any of a number of criminal statutes, including Wis.Stat. § 943.01, criminal damage to property, "has a cause of action against the person who caused the damage or loss." Among the Beals' counterclaims are some for intentional damage to property under § 895.446(1). Separately, Wis.Stat. § 893.93(2)(a) establishes in pertinent part a two-year statute of limitations for "[a]n action by a private party upon a statute penalty, … except when the statute imposing it provides a different limitation."

¶41 Bearing those statutes in mind, Hookstead argues that the circuit court erred in concluding that the two-year limitations period in Wis.Stat. § 893.93(2)(a) for actions "by a private party upon a statute penalty" did not apply to the Beals' counterclaims under Wis.Stat. § 895.446(1).