Hookstead v. Beal
[…] DEC International, Inc., 85 Wis.2d 70, 74, 270 N.W.2d 176 (1978)). Consistent with this rule of interpretation, "[a]bsent a clear legislative mandate, case law instructs that the two-year statute of limitations must be narrowly construed in favor of plaintiffs to avoid extinguishing otherwise meritorious claims." Barczak, 229 Wis.2d at 535 (discussing Wis.Stat. § 893.93(2)(a)).

¶50 Turning to the substantive type of action at issue here, Wis.Stat. § 895.446(1) is a vehicle for those "who suffer[] damages or loss by reason of intentional conduct" that is prohibited by an enumerated series of criminal statutes. Such a person has "a cause of action against the person who caused the damage or loss." Sec. 895.446(1). Each of the enumerated criminal prohibitions come from Wis.Stat. ch. 943 (Crimes against property) and pertinent here includes intentionally causing damage to property under Wis.Stat. § 943.01(1). See § 895.446(1).