Hookstead v. Beal
[…] See South Milwaukee Sav. Bank v. Barczak, 229 Wis.2d 521, 532-33, 600 N.W.2d 205 (Ct. App. 1999) (The issue of whether to apply the "statute penalty" limitations period "requires us to interpret the statute in question, to ascertain its intended purpose, and to decide whether the statute redressed a public wrong or remedied an individual harm.").

Wisconsin Stat. § 893.93(2)(a) provides:

(2) The following actions shall be commenced within 2 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred:
(a) An action by a private party upon a statute penalty, or forfeiture when the action is given to the party prosecuting therefor and the state, except when the statute imposing it provides a different limitation.

See also South Milwaukee Sav. Bank v. Barrett, 2000 WI 48, ¶23, 234 Wis.2d 733, 611 N.W.2d 448 (adopting the statute of limitations analysis in South Milwaukee Sav. Bank v. Barczak, 229 Wis.2d 521, 531-36, 600 N.W.2d 205 (Ct. App. 1999)).