SCAP-21-0000057
[…] Id.
Two exemptions are at issue in this case: the Frustration Exemption (HRS § 92F-13(3)) and the Privacy Exemption (HRS § 92F-13(1)) .
The UIPA "contains a strong presumption in favor of public disclosure of government records." Civil Beat I, 146 Hawai'i at 293, 463 P.3d at 950 (citing HRS §§ 92F-2 (2012), 92F-11(a)). And its exemptions are "narrowly construed with all doubts resolved in favor of disclosure." OIP Op. Ltr. No. 95-12 at 8 (May 8, 1995).
An agency relying on a UIPA exemption has the burden of showing that nondisclosure is justified. HRS § 92F-15(c) (2012) ("The agency has the burden of proof to establish justification for nondisclosure.") .
Here, the State AG has not met its burden of showing that the Report's nondisclosure is justified under either the Frustration Exemption or the Privacy Exemption.
A. The Frustration Exemption