SCAP-21-0000057
[…] Portland Sch. Dist. No. 1J, 987 P.2d 480, 484 (Or. 1999) (en banc) (observing that "''personnel files' would usually include information about [an employee's] education and qualifications for employment, job performance, evaluations, disciplinary matters or other information useful in making employment decisions regarding an employee"). Third, it is difficult to square with other examples in HRS § 92F-14(b), which recognize significant privacy interests in discrete and relatively narrow categories of information like "[i]nformation comprising a personal recommendation or evaluation" and "[i]nformation relating to eligibility for social services or welfare benefits or to the determination of benefit levels." These are not sweeping genres akin to information about government employees' "everyday work activities."