SCAP-21-0000057
[…] The dissent, in contrast, advocates a definition of "information in an agency's personnel file" that operationalizes personnel's other meaning. In the dissent's account, if information has any connection to the "everyday work activities" of State employees, then those employees have a significant privacy interest in it. See dissent at 9 ("UIPA's text recognizes that State employees retain a significant privacy interest in their everyday work activities . . . .") There are major problems with this approach. First, and most fundamentally, it is at odds with the plain text of HRS § 92F-14(b)(4), which uses "personnel" to refer to an agency's human resources department and not as a synonym for "employees." HRS § 92F-14(b)(4) recognizes a significant privacy interest in "[i]nformation in an agency's personnel file, or applications, nominations, recommendations, or proposals for public employment or appointment to a governmental position." Personnel files, job applications, nominations, and proposals for public employment are all things you would find in an agency's HR files.