SCAP-21-0000057
[…] B. The Privacy Exemption
The Privacy Exemption analysis is more complicated.
The Privacy Exemption applies to "[g]overnment records which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy." HRS § 92F-13(1). Under HRS § 92F-14(a), "[d]isclosure of a government record shall not constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy if the public interest in disclosure outweighs the privacy interest of the individual."
A two-part test governs our determination of whether a given record's disclosure would "constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy."
First, the court decides whether there is a "significant privacy interest rooted in statute or the constitution."