SCAP-21-0000057
[…] The court reasoned that since the Report was covered by the statutory attorney-client privilege, see Hawai'i Rules of Evidence Rule 503, it would be shielded from the UIPA's disclosure requirements by HRS § 92F-13(4), which exempts from UIPA disclosure government records that "pursuant to state or federal law . . . are protected from disclosure." See also HRS § 626-1 (2016) (enacting the Hawai'i Rules of Evidence).
The State AG's motion for summary judgment had raised two additional bases for the Report's nondisclosure that were left unaddressed by the circuit court's order. They were:
(1) HRS § 92F-13(3) (the Frustration Exemption) (exempting from disclosure "[g]overnment records that, by their nature, must be confidential in order for the government to avoid the frustration of a legitimate government function"); and
(2) HRS § 92F-13(1) (the Privacy Exemption) (exempting from disclosure "[g]overnment records which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted
invasion of personal privacy").
We remanded the case. We instructed the circuit court to consider whether the Report was shielded from the UIPA's disclosure requirements by the Frustration or Privacy Exemptions. Id. at 299, 463 P.3d at 956.