describing the auditor's constitutional role in relationship to the legislature
[…] In addition, the requested record is protected by the deliberative process privilege and must remain confidential in order to avoid the frustration of a legitimate government function.
On August 23, 2016, the Department sent Civil Beat an "Amended Notice to Requester" denying the request in its entirety on the basis of an additional exception, HRS § 92F-13(4). As justification, the Department stated that the record was "confidential and subject to the attorney client privilege."
HRS § 92F-13(4) provides:
This part shall not require disclosure of:
...
(4) Government records which, pursuant to state or federal law including an order of any state or federal court, are protected from disclosure[.]
C. Circuit Court Proceedings
Civil Beat filed a complaint against the Department in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit ("circuit court").