describing the auditor's constitutional role in relationship to the legislature
[…] It did not address the two other disclosure exceptions asserted by the Department, HRS §§ 92F-13(1) and (3). We therefore vacate the circuit court's final judgment and its order granting the Department's motion for summary judgment and denying Civil Beat's cross motion for summary judgment and remand the case for proceedings consistent with this opinion. On remand, the circuit court shall consider whether disclosure of this record "would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy[,]" HRS § 92F-13(1), and whether the record, "by [its] nature, must be confidential in order for the government to avoid the frustration of a legitimate government function[.]" HRS § 92F-13(3).