describing the auditor's constitutional role in relationship to the legislature
[…] The circuit court noted that HRPC Rule 1.6(a) "states that a lawyer shall not reveal confidential information relating to the representation of a client unless the client consents."
HRS § 26-7 (2009) provides:
...
The department shall administer and render state legal services, including furnishing of written legal opinions to the governor, legislature, and such state departments and officers as the governor may direct ....
HRS § 28-4 (2009) provides:
The attorney general shall, without charge, at all times when called upon, give advice and counsel to the heads of departments, district judges, and other public officers, in all matters connected with their public duties, and otherwise aid and assist them in every way requisite to enable them to perform their duties faithfully.
HRE Rule 503(b)(1) provides:
General rule of privilege.