describing the auditor's constitutional role in relationship to the legislature
[…] Correspondingly, the circuit court found that the legislature asked the Department "to conduct an investigation relating to the Office of the Auditor" and that the Department "conducted the investigation as requested by the Legislature and communicated its findings in a report sent to the Legislature[.]"
A request that the Department conduct an investigation is not necessarily a request that it provide legal services. The Department's statutory investigatory powers make this clear. Under HRS § 28-2.5(a), "[t]he attorney general shall investigate alleged violations of the law when directed to do so by the governor, or when the attorney general determines that an investigation would be in the public interest." An investigation under this section may be "a civil, administrative, or criminal investigation[.]" HRS § 28-2.5(b). The author of the investigative report indicated that it represented the results of "an administrative investigation" the author had conducted.