Honeedew Investing LLC v. JP Morgan Chase Bank
[…] III. DISCUSSION

Where the security pledged as collateral in a transaction consists of "shares constituting ownership of a cooperative apartment, and its proprietary lease," such security represents chattel real, i.e., personalty, not realty, and is governed by the procedure for enforcement of a security interest (UCC art 9), rather than the procedure for summary recovery of a real property (RPAPL art 7)." Fundex Capital Corp. v Reichard, 172 A.D.2d 420, 421 (1st Dept. 1991) (citations omitted); see Chase v Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 135 A.D.3d 751, 753-54 (2nd Dept. 2016). UCC Article 9 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral." UCC § 9-203(a).