2014-05-21
[…] ORDERED that the order of protection is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
“The Family Court is a court of limited jurisdiction and cannot exercise powers beyond those granted to it by statute” (Matter of Welch v. Lyman, 100 A.D.3d 642, 643, 953 N.Y.S.2d 643). Pursuant to Family Court Act § 812, the Family Court has concurrent jurisdiction with the criminal courts over proceedings concerning certain criminal acts occurring “between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household” (Family Ct. Act § 812[1] ). For purposes of Family Court Act article 8, “members of the same family or household” include “persons related by consanguinity or affinity” (Family Ct. Act § 812[1][a] ). The appellant concedes that he is the uncle of the petitioner.