No. 15593/07.
[…] Public Health Law § 2801–d(1)
confers a private right of action on a patient in a nursing home for injuries sustained as the result of the deprivation of specified rights ( Zeides v. Hebrew Home for Aged at Riverdale, 300 A.D.2d 178, 179 [2002] ). A patient may obtain compensatory damages upon a finding that he or she has been injured as the result or a deprivation of a specified right unless there is a finding that the facility exercised all care reasonably necessary to prevent and limit the deprivation and injury to the patient ( Public Health Law § 2801–d[2] ). Punitive damages may be assessed “where the deprivation of any such right or benefit is found to have been willful or in reckless disregard of the lawful rights of the patient” ( Public Health Law § 2801–d[2] ). In addressing the similar reckless disregard standard imposed under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104(e), which protects drivers of emergency vehicles, the Court of Appeals has stated:
.Public Health Law § 2801–d(1) provides that:
“Any residential health care facility that deprives any patient of said facility of any right or benefit, as hereinafter defined, shall be liable to said patient for injuries suffered as a result of said deprivation, except as hereinafter provided. For purposes of this section a right or benefit' of a patient of a residential health care facility shall mean any right or benefit created or established for the well-being of the patient by the terms of any contract, by any state statute, code, rule or regulation or by any applicable federal statute, code, rule or regulation, where noncompliance by said facility with such statute, code, rule or regulation has not been expressly authorized by the appropriate governmental authority. No person who pleads and proves, as an affirmative defense, that the facility exercised all care reasonably necessary to prevent and limit the deprivation and injury for which liability is asserted shall be liable under this section. For the purposes of this section, injury' shall include, but not be limited to, physical harm to a patient; emotional harm to a patient; death of a patient; and financial loss to a patient.”
This standard demands more than a showing of a lack of “due care under the circumstances,”—the showing typically associated with ordinary negligence claims.