37727/06.
[…] Med. Ctr., 185 AD2d 753, [negligent abandonment by physician of physically unstable patient during treatment] . . . McWilliams v Catholic Diocese of Rochester, 145 AD2d 904 [mistreatment of patient in community residence for mentally retarded persons])."
( Randi A. J. v Long Is. Surgi-Center, 46 AD3d 74, 81).
In addressing this issue, it must also be recognized that Public Health Law § 2801-d(a) provide, for an award of damages for violation of the Article, stating that "where the deprivation of any such right or benefit is found to have been willful or in reckless disregard of the lawful rights of the patient, punitive damages may be assessed." In the recent case of Everett v Loretto Adult Community ( 32 AD3d 1273), the Appellate Division, Fourth Department, applied the standard governing an award of punitive damages in a medical malpractice action to a claimed violation of Public Health Law § 2801-d and held that summary judgment