37727/06.
[…] As is also relevant herein, Public Health Law § 2801-d(1) confers a private right of action on a patient in a nursing home for injuries sustained as the result of the deprivation of specified rights ( Zeides, 300 AD2d at 179). It has been held that relief may be predicated on Public Health Law § 2803-c(3)(e), specifically the deprivation of the right to receive adequate and appropriate medical care, and allegations that defendants violated 10 NYCRR 415.12(c)(1) by failing to prevent the development of pressure sores ( Zeides, 300 AD2d at 179).
Public Health Law § 2801-d(1), private actions by patients of residential health care facilities, provides that:
"Any residential health care facility that deprives any patient of said facility of any right or benefit, as hereinafter defined, shall be liable to said patient for injuries suffered as a result of said deprivation, except as hereinafter provided. For purposes of this section a 'right or benefit' of a patient of a residential health care facility shall mean any right or benefit created or established for the well-being of the patient by the terms of any contract, by any state statute, code, rule or regulation or by any applicable federal statute, code, rule or regulation, where noncompliance by said facility with such statute, code, rule or regulation has not been expressly authorized by the appropriate governmental authority. No person who pleads and proves, as an affirmative defense, that the facility exercised all care reasonably necessary to prevent and limit the deprivation and injury for which liability is asserted shall be liable under this section. For the purposes of this section, 'injury' shall include, but not be limited to, physical harm to a patient; emotional harm to a patient; death of a patient; and financial loss to a patient."
Public Health Law § 2803-c(3)(e) provides that the statement of the rights and responsibilities of the patients who are receiving care in such facilities that is required to be promulgated pursuant to § 2803-c(2) shall include a statement that: