37727/06.
[…] No person who pleads and proves, as an affirmative defense, that the facility exercised all care reasonably necessary to prevent and limit the deprivation and injury for which liability is asserted shall be liable under this section. For the purposes of this section, 'injury' shall include, but not be limited to, physical harm to a patient; emotional harm to a patient; death of a patient; and financial loss to a patient."
Public Health Law § 2803-c(3)(e) provides that the statement of the rights and responsibilities of the patients who are receiving care in such facilities that is required to be promulgated pursuant to § 2803-c(2) shall include a statement that:
"Every patient shall have the right to receive adequate and appropriate medical care, to be fully informed of his or her medical condition and proposed treatment unless medically contraindicated, and to refuse medication and treatment after being fully informed of and understanding the consequences of such actions."
10 NYCRR 415.12(c), quality of care, provides that: