Hoffman v. Hous. Soc'y for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (In re Hoffman)
[…] Hoffman correctly states that all Texas courts derive jurisdiction from either state statute or the Texas Constitution. In re Tex. Dept. of Family & Protective Servs., 415 S.W.3d 522, 529 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, orig. proceeding). The Texas Constitution provides that "Justice of the peace courts shall have . . . exclusive jurisdiction in civil matters where the amount in controversy is two hundred dollars or less, and such other jurisdiction as may be provided by law." Tex. Const. art. 5, § 19. (emphasis added). Section 27.031 of the Texas Government Code, which governs the jurisdiction of justice courts, states that "[a] justice court does not have jurisdiction of: (1) a suit in behalf of the state to recover a penalty, forfeiture, or escheat . . . ." Tex. Gov. Code § 27.031(b)(1) (emphasis added).