Hoffman v. Hous. Soc'y for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (In re Hoffman)
[…] The fact that a criminal conviction, which by its nature must be issued by a court of competent jurisdiction, constitutes prima facie evidence of animal cruelty does very little to suggest that § 821.023 requires that same court to determine liability if such prima facie evidence is absent. Hoffman's argument would be more compelling if the statute did not provide multiple indications that the § 821.023(d) hearing could be conducted by a justice court. For example, § 821.022(b) requires the court issuing the warrant to set a time within 10 days of the warrant's issue "for a hearing in the appropriate justice court or municipal court to determine whether the animal has been cruelly treated." Tex. Health & Safety Code § 821.022(b) (emphasis added). Additionally, should an owner divested of ownership of an animal under § 821.023 choose to appeal; they must do so "to a county court or county court at law in the county in which the justice or municipal court is located."