Hoffman v. Hous. Soc'y for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (In re Hoffman)
[…] (ECF No. 1 at 19). To make this claim, Hoffman assumes that he had an interest in the horses at the time they were transferred to HSPCA. However, § 548 only allows a trustee to avoid a transfer "of an interest of the debtor." 11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1) (emphasis added). Hoffman must have had an interest in the horses at the time they were given to HSPCA in order to sustain a § 548 cause of action. Section 821.023(d) is unambiguous about what happens when the court makes a finding of animal cruelty: "[i]f the court finds that the animal's owner has cruelly treated the animal, the owner shall be divested of ownership of the animal . . . ." Tex. Health & Safety Code § 821.023(d). It is only after the owner is divested of ownership that the court determines the appropriate disposition of the animals. Id.

Ownership of property is determined in accordance with state law. Butner v. U.S., 440 U.S. 48, 54 (1979).