Hoffman v. Hous. Soc'y for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (In re Hoffman)
[…] For example, § 821.022(b) requires the court issuing the warrant to set a time within 10 days of the warrant's issue "for a hearing in the appropriate justice court or municipal court to determine whether the animal has been cruelly treated." Tex. Health & Safety Code § 821.022(b) (emphasis added). Additionally, should an owner divested of ownership of an animal under § 821.023 choose to appeal; they must do so "to a county court or county court at law in the county in which the justice or municipal court is located." Id. at § 821.025(a) (emphasis added). Finally, if an auction is ordered pursuant to § 821.023(d)(1), then under § 821.024(b) "the officer conducting the auction shall pay any excess proceeds to the justice or municipal court ordering the auction." Id. at § 821.024(b) (emphasis added). The Court finds that while § 821.023 does not explicitly refer to a justice court conducting the disposition hearing, the statute as a whole compels that conclusion.

c. Conclusion