In re E.R.
[…] On the other hand, because a parent must remain vigilant with respect to her child's welfare, and because courts must always consider the child's best interest, a parent who learns about a judgment terminating the bonds to her child must act diligently to restore that right.

See, e.g., id. at 747–48, 102 S.Ct. 1388 (requiring a higher level of proof in termination proceedings than that required to “award money damages in an ordinary civil action” and holding that only a clear-and-convincing evidence standard adequately protected parent's due process rights).

SeeTex. Fam.Code § 161.211(b) (“Notwithstanding Rule 329, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the validity of an order terminating the parental rights of a person who is served by citation by publication is not subject to collateral or direct attack after the sixth month after the date the order was signed.”).

We reverse the court of appeals' judgment affirming the termination of parental rights.