In re E.R.
[…] Jones v. Flowers, 547 U.S. 220, 237, 126 S.Ct. 1708, 164 L.Ed.2d 415 (2006).

Cf. Mullane, 339 U.S. at 315, 70 S.Ct. 652 (“The means employed must be such as one desirous of actually informing the absentee might reasonably adopt to accomplish it.”).

Cf. Sgitcovich v. Sgitcovich, 150 Tex. 398, 241 S.W.2d 142, 147 (1951) (concluding that “[s]tatutes which assume to authorize service of process by publication on resident defendants when personal service is practicable are unconstitutional and void”).

D. Because service was invalid, Family Code section 161.211 does not bar L.R.'s claim.

We must next decide the effect of the failure to provide adequate notice. Family Code section 161.211 provides that “the validity of an order terminating the parental rights of a person who is served by citation by publication is not subject to collateral or direct attack after the sixth month after the date the order was signed.” Tex. Fam.Code § 161.211(b). L.R. contends—as did the dissent below—that this bar applies only to parents for whom service by publication is valid. Failing that, L.R. argues that the statute is unconstitutional as applied to her.