In re E.R.
[…] The Family Code permits service by publication for individuals who cannot be served personally or through the mail, or if a person's name is unknown. Tex. Fam.Code § 102.010(a). Citation by publication is served “as in other civil cases,” id., and the trial court must “inquire into the sufficiency of the diligence exercised in attempting to ascertain the residence or whereabouts of the defendant ... before granting any judgment on such service.” Tex.R. Civ. P. 109; see alsoTex. Fam.Code § 161.107(b) (“If a parent of the child has not been personally served in a suit in which the Department of Family and Protective Services seeks termination, the department must make a diligent effort to locate that parent.”). A lack of diligence makes service by publication ineffective. Anderson v. Collum, 514 S.W.2d 230, 231 (Tex.1974).

We have said that “[i]f personal service can be effected by the exercise of reasonable diligence, substituted service is not to be resorted to.” Sgitcovich v.