1:21-cv-4541-MLB
[…] All he cites is one parenthetical from a case about conversion (not theft by taking), which purports to summarize another case about the meaning of an insurance policy (not theft by taking). The insurance policy in the second case covered “loss due to theft,” but specifically excluded loss “resulting from someone causing you to voluntarily part with [property] by trick or scheme or under false pretenses.” W. Heritage Ins. Co. v. Newcastle Auto Sales, Inc., 547 S.E.2d 792, 793 (Ga.Ct.App. 2001). This contractual exclusion has no analog whatsoever in the statutory text here. To the contrary, Section 16-8-2 expressly covers any unlawful taking “regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated.” As courts have repeatedly noted, this expansive language “renders the section sufficiently broad to encompass thefts or larcenies perpetrated by deception.” Byrd v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n, 729 S.E.2d 522, 524-25 (Ga.Ct.App. 2012).