1:21-cv-4541-MLB
[…] Servs., Inc. v. Fallon, 682 S.E.2d 657, 665 (Ga.Ct.App. 2009) (“Because Wachovia Insurance asserts unjust enrichment as a separate tort and not an alternative theory of recovery for a failed contract, this claim fails as a matter of law.”).
F. Civil Theft (Count 6)
Count 6 claims Hix's Alleged Misconduct constitutes civil theft under O.C.G.A § 16-8-1 et seq. (Dkt. 4 at 44.) This statute includes several theories of theft, and the complaint does not say which one it asserts. But Hix moves to dismiss three theories: (1) theft by taking under Section 16-8-2; (2) theft by deception under Section 16-8-3; and (3) theft by conversion under Section 16-8-4. (Dkt. 10-1 at 22.) The Court grants Hix's motion in part.
1. Theft by Taking
“A person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated.” O.C.G.A. § 16-8-2. Hix claims he did not violate this provision when he used falsified revenue to trick Acrisure into paying him millions of dollars to which he was not entitled.