Hanover Insurance v. Hermosa Construction Group, LLC
[…] [ Id. at 3]. It is clear to the Court that the FDA, signed by Farrier as CF0/C00 and designated agent of Hermosa [ id. at 7], meets the Georgia statutory requirements for the creation of an express trust

in favor of Hanover. Thus, Hanover has conclusively established the first element of conversion, namely that it had a “right of action or possession” in the project funds. See Privitera, 190 Ga.App. at 106, 378 S.E.2d 312.

SeeO.C.G.A. § 53–12–20(b) (“An express trust shall have, ascertainable with reasonable certainty: (1) An intention by a settlor to create such trust; (2) Trust property; (3) ... a beneficiary who is reasonably ascertainable ...; (4) A trustee; and (5) Trustee duties specified in writing or provided by law.”).