Hanover Insurance v. Hermosa Construction Group, LLC
[…] Privitera v. Addison, 190 Ga.App. 102, 106, 378 S.E.2d 312 (Ga.Ct.App.1989); Gilbert v. Rafael, 181 Ga.App. 460, 461, 352 S.E.2d 641 (Ga.Ct.App.1987). “ ‘Right of possession’ means either actual possession or the right to immediate possession of the property.” Gilbert, 181 Ga.App. at 461, 352 S.E.2d 641. But the “[r]ight to immediate possession ... must be absolute, unconditional, and exist at the time the action is commenced.” Id.

Common law conversion is codified at O.C.G.A. § 51–10–1, which provides that “[t]he owner of personalty is entitled to its possession. Any deprivation of such possession is a tort for which an action lies.”

Hanover's claim to a right of possession in the subject funds hinges on whether the GAI and FDA did in fact create a trust relationship in which the trustee (allegedly Hermosa and, by extension, Farrier) had a duty to hold contract funds (the alleged trust res) for the benefit of Hanover.