Hanover Insurance v. Hermosa Construction Group, LLC
[…] Miller, 311 Fed.Appx. 289, 292–93 (11th Cir.2009), and (2) breach of fiduciary duty claims can be barred by Florida's economic loss rule. See Royal Surplus Ins. Co. v. Coachman Indus., Inc., 184 Fed.Appx. 894, 902 (11th Cir.2006). Thus, it stands to reason that a breach of fiduciary duty claim is not a per se exception to the economic loss rule under Georgia law.

Hanover's Complaint [Doc. 1] makes clear that its fraudulent transfer cause of action is brought under Georgia's Uniform Fraudulent Transfers Act (“UFTA”). SeeO.C.G.A. § 18–2–74(a)(1) (providing that “[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to the creditor ... if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation ... [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor”).