No. 180 C.D. 2023
[…] See Cherillo v. Retirement Bd. of Allegheny Cnty., 796 A.2d 420, 421-22 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002) (citing Callahan v. Pa. State Police, 494 Pa. 461, 431 A.2d 946 (1981)). Accordingly, the denial of a disability pension is an adjudication to which attach the due process requirements of notice and the opportunity to be heard. See Guthrie, 478 A.2d at 1281; Cherillo, 796 A.2d at 421-22.
Section 553 of the Local Agency Law provides that "[n]o adjudication of a local agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard." 2 Pa.C.S. § 553.
[8] The basic elements of procedural due process are "adequate notice, the opportunity to be heard, and the chance to defend oneself before a fair and impartial tribunal having jurisdiction over the case." J.P. v. Dep’t of Hum. Servs., 170 A.3d 575, 580 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017).